29,250 doses of Pfizer coronavirus vaccine arrive in Georgia
Georgian individuals over 65 and health workers will be able to receive either Pfizer of AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccines starting today. Photo: Health Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 25 Mar 2021 - 11:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
29,250 doses of the US-German Pfizer/BioNtech coronavirus vaccine entered Georgia late yesterday.
Based on evidence from clinical trials, the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine is 95% effective at preventing laboratory-confirmed COVID-19 illness in people without evidence of previous infection.
Starting today, people over 65 years of age will be allowed to register for the Covid-19 vaccination in Georgia and make a choice between Pfizer and British AstraZeneca vaccines.
Registration is available on booking.moh.gov.ge.
Vaccination is taking place only in clinics with intensive care units (ICUs) in Georgia. Photo: Georgian Health Ministry press office.
Vaccination with Pfizer will be available in four clinics of Tbilisi: Republican Hospital, Bokeria clinic, Caucasus Medical Centre and Amtel hospital, in two clinics of Kutaisi and in Batumi Republican Hospital in the Adjara region.
Individuals receiving either the AstraZeneca or Pfizer vaccines against Covid-19 will have to stay at clinics for 45 minutes, instead of 30 minutes to be observed if there are any adverse effects.
The decision to extend the observation period from 30 minutes came after the death of a nurse on March 19 caused by anaphylactic shock after receiving the AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccine.
43,200 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine entered Georgia on March 13, while the vaccination of health workers started on March 15.
4,048 heath workers have been vaccinated so far, which, per health officials, is a very low figure.
The death of the nurse amid Georgians’ sceptical attitude to vaccines has hampered the vaccination process.