Georgia expecting 1 mln doses of Pfizer vaccine in summer
• Since the start of the vaccination process in Georgia in mid-March a total of 4,397 individuals have been fully vaccinated. Photo: UNICEF Georgia/Twitter archive, 28 Apr 2021 - 22:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze has stated that Georgia is expecting to receive one million doses of Pfizer vaccine in summer.
Minister Tikaradze who addressed the parliament earlier today also told MPs that apart from the Pfizer vaccine the country is holding negotiations to receive Johnson & Johnson and Moderna vaccines.
Today out citizens have the guarantee that they will receive 350,000 doses of Sinopharm vaccine, 1,000,000 doses of Pfizer vaccine and up to 100,000 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine”, Tikaradze said.
Georgian health officials call on all citizens to maintain Covid-19 regulations - wear face masks and maintain social distancing, as well as receive the vaccine to curb the spread of the virus.
The National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) has published the vaccination data, saying that as of now a total of 41,801 vaccination doses have been administered: