Georgia receives 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford vaccine
• Georgia is expected to receive a total of 129,600 doses of the coronavirus vaccine from AstraZeneca in coming weeks. Photo: UNICEF Georgia/Facebook, 13 Mar 2021 - 10:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford vaccine has arrived in Georgia this morning.
UNICEF, which has supported the Government of Georgia in procuring the Covid-19 vaccines, announced that the plane has already landed at Tbilisi International Airport:
Vaccination of priority groups, which includes medical workers, is scheduled to start on March 15 after vaccines will be distributed to all regions over the weekend, UNICEF reports.
The 43,200 doses of vaccine will be ‘fully utilised for the first dose’.
This decision was taken based on the information that the next delivery of 86,400 doses will take place in April and the recommended interval between the injections is 8 to 12 weeks”, UNICEF said.
UNICEF has also been asked to support the government in procuring the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine, with delivery expected later in March.
In total, Georgia will receive 129,600 doses of the vaccine from AstraZeneca. Photo: UNICEF Georgia/Facebook
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has announced as well that Georgia is expecting to receive the next doses of the COVID-19 vaccine 'in the nearest future'.
Hoping that 'immunisation of front-line health workers and vulnerable groups will allow a gradual return to normality' UNICEF Deputy Representative Amy Clancy said 'today is a historic day in Georgia'.
Children have been seriously impacted by the pandemic and we do hope that vaccination will contribute to safe and full access to the services they need. At the same time, we need to continue compliance with prevention measures such as handwashing, physical distancing and the use of masks”, she said.
Hans Kluge, the World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Director for Europe has earlier stated that Georgia is becoming the fourth country in the region to receive vaccines via Covax.
Meanwhile, Eva Kadilli, Director of UNICEF Supply Division has thanked Kluge for 'close collaboration'.
As of now Georgia has confirmed a total of 274,377 cases of coronavirus, including 267,764 recoveries and 3,634 deaths.