27-year-old Georgian nurse in intensive care unit after AstraZeneca vaccine in Akhaltsikhe
The group of healthcare experts will discuss later today whether to temporarily suspend vaccination in Georgia. Photo: TV9
Agenda.ge, 18 Mar 2021 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Megi Bakradze, a 27-year-old nurse in the Georgian town of Akhaltsikhe, developed an alleged anaphylactic reaction after receiving the first shot of AstraZeneca vaccine earlier today. She has been hospitalised in Tbilisi in critical condition and doctors are trying to save her life.
Healthcare experts will gather today to assess the case. Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia said the group will also be discussing whether to temporarily suspend vaccination with AstraZeneca vaccine in Georgia.
Head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze also said at a news briefing that Bakradze is one of the 16 health workers who has been vaccinated at Imedi hospital in Akhaltsikhe
Gamkrelidze said the nurse, who has been regularly receiving other vaccination against influenza, did not have a history of allergic reactions.
In her interview with TV9 Megi Bakradze called on everyone to receive the coronavirus vaccine. Photo: Shot from TV9 video
In an interview with local TV9 media outlet just following the vaccination Bakradze said she considered vaccination ‘necessary’. Noting there is nothing to be afraid of, she encouraged everyone to get vaccinated and thus protect themselves from the coronavirus.
However, soon after the interview the nurse allegedly had an anaphylaxis, which is a severe, life-threatening allergic reaction that occurs rarely after vaccination.
Georgia received the first 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine on March 13. Vaccination of health workers started on March 15 throughout Georgia.
As of now 3,500 health workers have received the vaccine out of 17,000. Georgian health officials have requested the Georgian church, ‘as the most trusted institution’ in the country, to encourage people to receive the coronavirus vaccine.