Georgia won’t buy, receive AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccine
AstraZeneca was the first coronavirus vaccine Georgia received in March 2021., 08 Oct 2021 - 12:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will neither buy, nor receive from donors the British AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccine ‘as the demand for the vaccine is very low in the country,’ head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze stated earlier today.
He said that currently there are 15,000 doses of the vaccine in the country and ‘we fear some of them may spoil as there is no demand.’
AstraZeneca was the first coronavirus vaccine Georgia received in March 2021.
However, the death of a nurse in eastern Georgia after receiving the vaccine the same month hampered the vaccination process.
Gamkrelidze says that unlike previous months the vaccination rate has dropped in the country from daily 20,000 vaccinated individuals to around 7,000.
Gamkrelidze says that epidemiological situation may get worse due to a low rate of vaccination.
He has warned that the low rate of vaccination will make the epidemiological situation severe again, especially when season flus have already emerged.
1,853,296 individuals have been vaccinated in the 3.7 million country since March 2021, of which 856,609 have been completely vaccinated.
According to the recent decision of the government of Georgia, unvaccinated school employees will be tested for coronavirus every seven days, while vaccinated staff will be tested once every two weeks.
Pregnant women will be tested for coronavirus free of charge via PCR.
Georgians are able to receive Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sinovac and Sinopharm coronavirus vaccine.