AstraZeneca vaccination to end in Georgia on October 31
The first doses of AstraZeneca vaccine arrived in Georgia on March 13. Photo: Reuters, 21 Oct 2021 - 22:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
AstraZeneca vaccination will come to an end in Georgia on October 31 when its date expires.
Head of Georgia's National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze told the Georgian service of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty that due to the low demand no additional doses are expected to arrive. Therefore, those who have received the first shot of AstraZeneca will receive Pfizer or any other vaccine next.
Gamkrelidze also said that as of today a total of 59,424 people have received the both doses of AstraZeneca, while 2,042 individuals are expecting to receive its second doses.Nevertheless, only 139 people have expressed their willingness to get vaccinated by October 31.
Georgia started vaccination in mid-March when it received the first batch of the AstraZeneca vaccine. Since then the country has received a total of 134,000 doses of the AstraZeneca.
Those, willing to get vaccinated, can choose between AstraZeneca, Pfizer, Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines by registering at web portal.