Prosecution charges 3 employees of Akhaltsikhe hospital for false information over 27-year-old nurse’s death
The investigation into Megi Bakradze's case continues to find out the reason of her death. Photo: Shot from TV9 video, 07 Apr 2021 - 21:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three employees of Imedi hospital in the southwestern Georgian town of Akhaltsikhe have been charged by the Prosecutor’s Office for providing false information about the recent death of 27-year-old nurse Megi Bakradze.
The Prosecutor’s Office said in a statement today that two doctors, identified as B.L. and V.I and a nurse, identified as T.G., who previously claimed that V.I. had provided Bakradze with emergency medical care immediately after she felt unwell following the vaccination, have actually lied.
Per the investigation V.I. was not with Bakradze when the latter felt unwell after receiving her first shot of the coronavirus vaccine. Thus s/he could not have given the patient any medication.
Bakradze, who went into anaphylactic shock after receiving the AstraZeneca vaccine on March 18 died at the First University Clinic of Tbilisi State Medical University the next day.
Georgia received the first 43,200 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine on March 13. Vaccination of health workers started on March 15 throughout Georgia. Photo: UNICEF Georgia
In an interview with local TV9 media outlet just following the vaccination Bakradze had encouraged everyone to get vaccinated and thus protect themselves from the coronavirus.
However, soon after the interview the nurse had an anaphylaxis, which is a severe, life-threatening allergic reaction that occurs rarely after vaccination.
Chief Scientist at the World Health Organisation Soumya Swaminathan has stated after Bakradze's death that in order to minimise the risks of anaphylaxis, vaccination should be done in an environment where there are doctors and all necessary medicines.
Following the tragic case, health officials decided that vaccination should continue only in clinics with intensive care units (ICUs). Moreover, individuals receiving any vaccines against Covid-19 in Georgia have to stay at clinics for 45 minutes to be observed if there are any adverse effects.