Georgia to receive coronavirus vaccine in spring
20,305 individuals are infected with Covid-19 in Georgia as of today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Nov 2020 - 15:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is expected to receive the coronavirus vaccine either in March or April 2021 via the COVID-19 Vaccines Global Access Facility (Covax), the head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control, Amiran Gamkrelidze, stated earlier today.
He said that Georgia will be able to make a choice between the vaccines which will be approved by the World Health Organisation.
Covax is expected to offer coronavirus vaccines by Oxford, Moderna or Pfizer (which are likely to be approved by WHO),” Gamkrelidze said.
He stated that Georgia has already ordered vaccines for 700,000 individuals (1,400,000 doses, as one individual must be vaccinated twice) and will pay 17 million USD.
Georgia has already paid four million dollars and a bit more to be able to make a choice between the approved vaccines,” Gamkrelidze said.
Coronavirus cases begun to surge in Georgia in mid-September. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
He stated that Covax unites about 170 countries and has plans to purchase several billion vaccines by 2021.
Gamkrelidze said that Georgia is also negotiating with individual companies which produce the vaccines to buy coronavirus vaccines directly from them.
Georgia has reported 3,216 new cases of coronavirus, 3,937 recoveries and 37 deaths in the past 24 hours.
20,305 individuals are infected with Covid-19 in Georgia as of today.
Gamkrelidze says that Georgia is currently experiencing peak coronavirus infections, noting that the duration of the peak depends on many factors, including the observation of recently imposed restrictions.