WHO director-general welcomes Georgia’s efforts to curb spread of coronavirus
• PM’s press office reported after the phone conversation that the WHO director-general has ‘praised the preventive steps’ made by the Georgian authorities. Photo: PM's press office
Agenda.ge, 26 Dec 2020 - 19:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Director-General of the World Health Organisation (WHO) Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus spoke of the global pandemic, Georgia’s efforts to curb spread of coronavirus and the vaccination process during a phone conversation earlier today.
PM Gakharia and WHO Director-General Gebreyesus alsodiscussed the challenges of hospitals in Georgia, the role of Covid-hotels and home treatment of patients.
Significance of intensive testing program was also noted in the timely identification and isolation of contracting individuals and in curbing the community transfer rate”, PM's press office has stated.
It further noted that Gakharia and Gebreyesus spoke of the vaccination process as well, with the latter promising to assist Georgia in reception of the vaccine as soon as possible.
Georgia is expected to receive the coronavirus vaccine via the COVID-19 the Vaccines Global Access Facility (Covax) platform either in Spring 2021.
However, during the conversation today it was noted that Georgia is actively negotiating with the international partners and pharmaceutical companies to receive the vaccine even before.
As of now Georgia has reported 220,508 cases of COVID-19, including 200,339 recoveries and 2,352 deaths. 17,791 people remain infected with the virus.