First doses of Pfizer vaccine to arrive in Georgia in late February
• Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia spoke about the vaccination with the WHO head Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 30 Jan 2021 - 19:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first doses of Pfizer vaccine that will be administered to health workers are due to arrive in Georgia by late February.
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has made an announcement following his phone conversation with the World Health Organisation (WHO) head Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus earlier today.
The WHO head tweeted separately as well that health and care workers who 'have been on the frontlines' of the Covid-19 pandemic, 'are often under-protected and over-exposed'. Therefore, 'they need vaccines now'.
Earlier this month foreign ministers of 13 member states of the European Union have called on the European Commission ‘to set up a support mechanism’ to allow the Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - ‘secure early access to COVID-19 vaccine’.