Coronavirus: 479 new cases after 12,700 tests conducted
• Georgia is expected to receive the first doses of Pfizer vaccine by late February. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 31 Jan 2021 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 479 new cases of Covid-19 have been reported in Georgia after 12,700 tests have been conducted over the last 24 hours.
Out of the 479 new cases 191 were reported in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
90 cases were reported in Imereti, 44 - in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 31 - in Kakheti, 28 - in Shida Kartli, 27 - in Kvemo Kartli, 25 - in Adjara, 24 - in Guria, ten - in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, eight - in Samtskhe-Javakheti, one- in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Georgia has confirmed a total of 258,111 cases of Covid-19 since last February.  The number of active coronavirus cases now stands at 5,879.
Meanwhile, 491 people have recovered increasing the total number of recoveries to 249,028. With 19 new fatalities the number of coronavirus-related deaths has increased to 3,178.
Yesterday, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced that the first doses of Pfizer vaccine that will be administered to health workers are due to arrive in Georgia by late February.