Restaurateurs, other businesses hold rally demanding coronavirus-related restrictions be lifted
• The protestors call on the government to lift coronavirus-related retsriictions and 'reopen the country' from the lockdown. Photo:, 30 Jan 2021 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Representatives of various businesses are holding a protest rally in front of the administrative building of the government of Georgia demanding the coronavirus-related restrictions be lifted.
Claiming that restaurants, hotels and winter resorts will fail to recover unless they reopen as soon as possible. The protesters say that therefore their businesses wil die out eventually.
Head of Georgian Restaurateurs Association Shota Burjanadze noted that this protest is a warning signal to the Georgian officials that the suspension of business ies activitaffects the entire country.
The country has been stopped by now. Our demand is the simpliest - just let us work”, Burjanadze said adding that over 250,000 people employed in this sphere have remained jobless amid the restrictions.
Up to 200 restaurants have stopped working for 24 hours today as a form of protest.
Businesses first gathered in front of the administrative building of the government of Georgia on January 24.
Under the hashtag სოცაფეთქება which in Georgian means “social explosion” the organisers then said the restrictions affect the social situation in the country and violate human rights.
However, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has recently stated that if the community transmission rate drops under 4% in the coming weeks, 'we will be able to talk about the resumption of municipal transport in the capital city and reopening of those economic sectors that will be permitted by the epidemic situation'.
Meanwhile, restaurants will be allowed to receive guests in open spaces in the Adjara region starting February 1, while in other regions, restaurants and food facilities, including hotels, will continue working on delivery service.