13 member states call on EU to help Georgia, other eastern neighbours receive COVID-19 vaccine soon
EU member states call on the European Commission to work on a support package for EaP states enabling them receive the vaccination. Photo: N. Jankauskas/LRT
Agenda.ge, 06 Jan 2021 - 21:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign Ministers of 13 member states of the European Union have called on the European Commission ‘to set up a support mechanism’ to allow the Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - ‘secure early access to COVID-19 vaccine’.
The letter to EU High Representative/Vice-President  Josep Borrell, Commissioner for Health and Food Safety Stella Kyriakides and Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi was initiated by Lithuania and signed by the FMs of Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Sweden.
The EU is not safe until all the EU neighbours are safe, including also our Eastern European Partners. I believe that the current vaccine shortage is temporary and all member states will be gradually given access to a planned quantity of doses of COVID-19 vaccines”, Lithuanian FM Gabrielius Landsbergis said.