4 of 46 inmates test positive for COVID-19 in Georgia
• Georgia has reported 537 new cases of coronavirus, 494 recoveries and 34 deaths in the past 24 hours. Photo: Interpressnews.ge.
Agenda.ge, 8 Jan 2021 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four of 46 inmates checked for coronavirus on January 6 in Tbilisi tested positive, reports the Special Penitentiary Service.
Two out of four inmates are from No.15 penitentiary facility, one is a newly detained individual from No. 8 prison’s quarantine zone, while the other one is an inmate from No. 17 penitentiary facility.
The Special Penitentiary Service reports that the health condition of all newly infected inmates is stable. They are under supervision of doctors at a hospital.
All the contacts of the inmates were tested for the coronavirus and the results were negative.
The Special Penitentiary Service reported on January 5 that 23 out of 329 female inmates had tested positive for coronavirus after conducting PCR tests at No. 5 penitentiary facility in Tbilisi.
An inmate in Ksani Penitentiary Facility No. 15 died of coronavirus several days ago.
The prisoner was transported to a hospital as soon as symptoms of the virus appeared, though doctors could not save the patient.