Ksani No.15 prison inmate dies of coronavirus
• Georgia has reported 1,800 new cases of coronavirus, 489 recoveries and 20 deaths in the past 24 hours. Photo: interpressnews.ge.
Agenda.ge, 6 Jan 2021 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
An inmate in Ksani Penitentiary Facility No. 15 has died of coronavirus, Justice Minister Gocha Lortkipanidze said earlier today.
Lortkipanidze said the prisoner was transported to a hospital as soon as the symptoms of the coronavirus appeared, though doctors could not save the patient.
Lortkipanidze also said the patient’s health condition worsened on the seventh day after the symptoms of the coronavirus appeared.
Gocha Lortkipanidze mentioned that intensive testing of prisoners on Covid-19 is underway throughout the country.
All the test results of the prisoners from juvenile penitentiary facilities were negative, while 23 women were tested positive for Covid-9 at No. 5 Women’s Penitentiary Facility in Tbilisi.
We [the Ministry of Justice] are responsible for 9,000 prisoners and their families. There is no reason for concern”, said Lortkipanidze.
The inmates of No. 5 Women’s Penitentiary Facility were tested positive for the virus on January 3. They were placed in the prison’s quarantine zones.