Georgian, Israeli PMs discuss cooperation, security matters
Garibashvili thanked his Israeli counterpart for his “strong support” for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. Photo: Government Administration, 30 May 2022 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Issues of the cooperation between Georgia and Israel were discussed on Monday in a meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his Israeli counterpart Naftali Bennett.
Bennett said in his comments to the head of the Georgian Government it was "no secret that we value each other very much," while Garibashvili noted the “close” friendship between the states in his own remarks, the Government Administration said.
The meeting highlighted the positive dynamics of bilateral cooperation in various fields, pointing out it created “opportunities” to further develop partnerships in many areas, including education, infrastructure, tourism, trade and agriculture.