Georgian PM, French President discuss country’s European perspective, regional security challenges
The two leaders also reviewed the existing partnership between their states, and focused on the “dynamic and intensive” cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats. They expressed mutual readiness to “further deepen” the existing cooperation, with Garibasvhili inviting Macron for an official visit to Georgia. Photo: Government Administration., 29 Jun 2022 - 19:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The decision of the European Council to grant Georgia the European perspective and the security challenges in the Black Sea region were discussed on Wednesday in a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Emmanuel Macron, the President of France.
Photo: Government Administration.
In the meeting, Garibashvili highlighted the importance of France’s support for Georgia in the country’s European integration process through its presidency of the Council of the European Union, the Government Administration said.
“We discussed ways to strengthen regional security in the light of existing challenges”, Garibashvili tweeted following the meeting.