January 1-10 declared holidays in Georgia following confirmation of 24 Omicron coronavirus cases
The decision applies to public institutions while it is up to the private sector whether or not to observe the holiday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 22 Dec 2021 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has declared January 1-10 a public holiday in Georgia for ‘reducing mobility’ in the country following confirmation of 24 cases of the new Omicron variant of coronavirus, Chief of the Operational Staff of the Interagency Coordination Council, Giorgi Gibradze, announced earlier today.
He also noted that the decision applies to public institutions, saying that it is up to the private sector whether or not to observe the holiday.
Gibradze also said that schools will be out across the country from December 29 till January 17.
No additional restrictions have been imposed at this time and no decision on mitigation has been made at the council meeting,” said Gibradze.
Georgia has registered 2,739 new cases of coronavirus, 3,072 recoveries and 52 deaths in the past 24 hours with an overall, 33,819 active cases in the country.