Georgia confirms the first two cases of Omicron coronavirus variant
• The individuals who have the new strain of coronavirus dubbed Omicron undergoing treatment at home. Photo:, 20 Dec 2021 - 15:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia confirmed the first two cases of the new Omicron variant of coronavirus earlier today.
The new strain, which was detected in South Africa last month, has been classified as a ‘variant of concern’ by the World Health Organization (WHO)
The WHO says that Omicron has an ‘unprecedented number of spike mutations’, which is concerning due to the potential impact on the trajectory of the pandemic.
According to recent studies, Omicron replicates 70 times faster in human airways, but infection in the lungs appears to be less severe.
As of yesterday, Omicron has been detected in 89 countries.
Head of Georgia’s National Center for Disease Control, Amiran Gamkrelidze, says that individuals who have the new variant feel fine and are undergoing treatment at home.
Both individuals have mild symptoms,” Gamkrelidze said.
He stated that a ‘rapid surge in new infections is less expected, at least until the New Year.’
Omicron will need at least two months to replace the Delta variant in Georgia,” Gamkrelidze said.
He has encouraged people to get the coronavirus shot and a booster dose.
Coronavirus cases have recently begun to decrease in the country.
Georgia has reported 1,296 new cases of coronavirus, 4,127 recoveries and 45 deaths in the past 24 hours.
34,238 remain infected with COVID-19 in Georgia at the moment.
1,255,593 individuals have received at least one dose of a vaccine in the country so far, of whom 1,080,162 have been completely vaccinated.