Georgian PM delivers speech at UN Climate Change Conference
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has begun his official visit to Glasgow to attend the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26), which kicked off on October 31 and is scheduled to end on November 12. Photo: PM's press office, 01 Nov 2021 - 22:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has delivered a speech at the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow, the United Kingdom, touching on ‘critical importance’ of COP26 for Georgia.
The Caucasus - a beautiful land of mountains, glaciers, and rivers - has already lost 40 percent of its glaciers. During the last two decades alone, the speed of glacier loss in the eastern Georgia has exceeded projections from the end of the twentieth century”, he said.
Calling for rising the challenges and increasing public commitment to develop more productive, table and resilient societies, PM Garibashvili said ‘the investments in clean energy, climate-smart agriculture, and enhanced adaptive capacity represent concrete steps for reducing emissions and preparing our societies for the unavoidable impacts of climate change’.
In that spirit, Georgia has committed by 2030 to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions by more than half compared to its 1990 levels, and to deepen the understanding of its adaptive capacity to climate change through international partnerships", the Georgian PM said in his speech.
He further underscored that the government of Georgia has 'a development plan with a clear vision for 2030 that aligns perfectly with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development'.