Georgian media outlets receive ‘leaked files’ with alleged compromising materials on clerics
• Georgian media outlets have received ‘files of leaked data from the State Security Service’ earlier today., 13 Sep 2021 - 18:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian media outlets have received files allegedly leaked from the country’s State Security Service (SSS), which contain personal data on clerics.
The media outlets received a link to the files earlier today from ‘Hakim Pasha,’ titled 'Georgian State Security Sevice’s compromising materials against Patriarchate.’
The unidentified sender writes that he had spent several years working in the SSS, ‘the agency which is the biggest threat to the country, which listens to everyone and which has made the church one of the biggest evils in Georgia.’
What is in the files?
The files allegedly contain data obtained via illegal surveillance since 2014, under the Georgian Dream (GD) government.
One of the files says that one top cleric received 30,000 USD from a Russian citizen for information on the Tbilisi-based, US-built Lugar lab and on the meetings of Georgian Patriarchate Ilia II.
The State Security Service has not responded to the alleged leak so far.
Patriarchate ‘in no hurry’ to comment
Spokesperson of the Georgian Patriarchate Andria Jachmaidze says that ‘it would be very bad if the information on illegal surveillance turns out to be true.’