Opposition leader Khazaradze on leaked files: my communication with various clerics are recorded
The co-founder of TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze created the civic movement Lelo in September 2019 after the resignation from the bank's supervisory council due to criminal charges against him. Photo: Mamuka Khazaradze/Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 20 Sep 2021 - 19:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Leader of the opposition Lelo for Georgia party Mamuka Khazaradze has stated that the leaked files on clerics from the ​​State Security Service (SSS) which surfaced on September 13 contain documents of his communication with seven bishops, monastery leaders and abbots.
Khazaradze was questioned by the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office earlier today after which he stated that the law enforcers showed him the materials for the last three years revealing the illegal surveillance, noting that a total of 40 episodes were introduced to him.
This is a disaster, to put it bluntly, this is something startling...This is undermining one of the most fundamental values of statehood,” Khazaradze said.
He also confirmed the authenticity of the records gained by the alleged illegal surveillance of him.
I confirmed practically everything because when they (law enforcers) started reading the excerpt, I was already confirming because those moments really took place,” stated Khazaradze.
Thousands of files containing the personal data of clerics, politicians and journalists obtained via alleged illegal surveillance were published on the internet a week ago and sent to various media outlets.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office launched the investigation into the case day after the disclosure of the files and urged the representatives of various media outlets to cooperate with law enforcers.
The opposition Lelo for Georgia along with the For Georgia party demanded the establishment of a parliamentary investigation commission on the case with the involvement of the Georgian ombudsperson and foreign experts.