PM Garibashvili on leaked files: every traitor, author of dirty conspiracy will be punished
• Ruling party chair Irakli Kobakhidze called the leaked files 'fabricated'. Photo; Nino Alavidze/, 14 Sep 2021 - 22:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has called the recent leakage of files against clerics and politicians 'a direct conspiracy' aimed to cause misunderstanding between the church and the state.
There is a very strong and solid unity between the government and the church and this will be always be so”, PM Garibashvili said earlier today.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into the release of alleged files leaked from Georgia’s State Security Service (SSS).
Speaking about the people who may be standing behind the leakage of the files, Irakli Garibashvili said, the prosecution will find the answers to this question through its investigation.
Every traitor and author of this dirty conspiracy will be strictly punished’, he said.
Calling the files ‘fabricated’, ruling party chair Irakli Kobakhidze believes the opposition United National Movement (UNM) stands behind the files.
Georgian media outlets have received files, which allegedly contained data obtained via illegal surveillance since 2014, under the Georgian Dream government.
Some of the files pointed at alleged crimes like sexual relations with minors, taking bribes in exchange for mediation to pardon an inmate, spying for Russia and other crimes.