Ruling party: UNM concerned by ‘extremely calm’ election environment, plans 'serious provocations’
• Ruling party head Irakli Kobakhidze has warned the UNM opposition to refrain from staging any provocations. Photo: GD press office., 15 Sep 2021 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party says that the United National Movement (UNM) opposition ‘is very much concerned by the extremely calm pre-election environment’ in Georgia and has plans to stage ‘serious provocations’ ahead of the October 2 municipal elections.
Ruling party head Irakli Kobakhidze stated earlier today that they had received information on the UNM's 'destructive goals’ from some UNM members.
The turmoil these days (referring to leaked files) also served the goal to spark tension in the country. However, they have not achieved the goal. Moreover, the public have seen once again that the UNM is an anti-state, anti-church group,” Kobakhidze said.
Kobakhidze stated that the UNM is now discussing the possibility of ‘hiring killers’ to create destabilisation.
He cited the UNM members as saying that ‘we need victims.’
Kobakhidze has warned the UNM to refrain from sparking any tension and urged the country’s law enforcement agencies to prevent any provocations coming from the party.