Public advocate slams gov’t for ‘ineffective management’ of COVID pandemic
Georgian Public Advocate Nino Lomjaria has accused current state leadership of ineffective management of the pandemic. Photo: Public Defender’s press office., 10 Dec 2021 - 13:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Public Advocate Nino Lomjaria has slammed the Georgian Dream government for an ‘ineffective management of the coronavirus pandemic’ and an ‘ineffective vaccination campaign’ which has resulted in ‘many deaths.’
Speaking at a briefing dedicated to International Human Rights Day today, Lomjaria said that due to the ‘poor management of the pandemic,’ daily coronavirus cases and deaths remain high in Georgia.
As of December 9, Georgia is the seventh in the world for COVID deaths,” Lomjaria stated.
She also stated that the spread of information containing personal data was a problem this year, which has not been investigated properly.
Lomjaria also condemned a ‘large-scale, negative campaign against journalists,’ and recalled the July, 2021 events when right-wing activists attacked media representatives in central Tbilisi.
She stated that the recent municipal elections were ‘too polarized,’ and that the current government violated the rights of former president Mikheil Saakashvili when he was denied attendance at several trial hearings in cases concerning him.
Lomjaria stated that the abduction and illegal arrest of Georgian citizens by Russian-controlled occupation forces, as well as the restriction of freedom of movement on individuals living in the occupied Tskhinvali and Abkhazia regions are ‘still a serious problem.’