Right wing groups attack dozens of media representatives near parliament at Tbilisi Pride March counter rally
Police are trying to relocate journalists and cameramen from the area. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 05 Jul 2021 - 14:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Right wing activists who had gathered on Rustaveli Avenue this morning to protest the Tbilisi Pride march scheduled for 6 p.m. later today attacked journalists and cameramen on the spot, injuring dozens of media representatives.
Among the injured media representatives there are eight from Rustavi 2, two journalists from TV Pirveli, and employees of On.ge, Tabula, Netgazeti, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty and other media outlets.
Ambulance teams and law enforcers are mobilised on the spot. Photo from RFE/RL.
Managing editor at Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty Nino Japiashvili posted a photo of two injured RFE/RL journalists on her Facebook account.
Photo from Japiashvili.
Do not think the journalists were injured because they got in a clash and did not have the means to defend themselves. They were purposefully chased and beaten mercilessly. [Right wing activists] also purposefully broke their equipment", Japiashvili wrote in her post.
Human rights activist and a member of the movement Droa, Giorgi Gabriadze, posted on his Twitter account a video depicting scenes of the attack on journalists: