De facto Tskhinvali closes last crossing point connecting region with rest of Georgia
• De facto authorities of Tskhinvali closed two other crossing points in September 2019. Photo: Tass., 27 Feb 2020 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Russian-controlled Tskhinvali authorities have announced the closure of the last, Kartsmani crossing point in Sachkhere municipality, connecting the region with the rest of Georgia ‘to prevent the spread of coronavirus.’
The crossing point will close at 8 p.m. today, local media reports.
The de facto authorities closed Razdakhani and Sinaguri crossing points in early September of 2019, creating a severe humanitarian situation on the ground.
They did so after the central Georgian government opened a police post in the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality, on the Tbilisi-controlled territory at the end of August 2019.
De facto authorities say that the police post “is too close to South Ossetia, creating security threats to our population.”
De facto president of Tskhinvali said in early January 2020 that the crossing points will reopen only after Tbilisi removes the police post.
Georgia confirmed its first case of Covid-19 yesterday.