Teacher dies in Russian-occupied Akhalgori after being denied entry to Tbilisi-controlled territory for treatment
• Vera Kotolova had requested entry to Tbilisi-controlled territory several times before her death. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 15 Oct 2020 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Vera Kotolova, a teacher from Georgia’s Russian-occupied Akhalgori district who suffered serious health issues, has died as she was denied entry to Tbilisi-controlled territory for treatment.
Akhalgori municipality governor Nugzar Tinikashvili says that it is not the first time locals in the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region have died due to low quality medical aid in the region and being unable to receive permission to travel to Tbilisi-controlled territory by the de facto authorities.
There is a severe humanitarian and other crisis in the region both for ethnic Georgians and Ossetians,” Tinikashvili said.
The de facto authorities closed the so-called crossing points with the rest of Georgia at the end of February 2020, shortly after Georgia confirmed its first case of coronavirus on February 26, 2020.
The region has had 197 cases of coronavirus so far. 107 of the 197 cases were recorded since Tskhinvali allowed Russian citizens into the region on September 15.