Patrol police to monitor adhesion to coronavirus regulations at metro stations
• The Georgian Interior Ministry calls on all citizens to wear face masks and maintain social distance while commuting. Photo: Interior Ministry/Facebook, 15 Oct 2020 - 20:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Patrol police will monitor adhesion to regulations aimed to prevent the further spread of the coronavirus in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
The Georgian Interior Ministry calls on citizens to wear face masks and maintain social distancing at metro stations.
Georgia reported 919 new cases of coronavirus and four deaths today, which is the highest figure since the country confirmed its first case of the virus on February 26, 2020.
The ministry released a video footage showing patrol police monitoring the metro stations earlier today:
Following a sharp increase in coronavirus cases, restaurants and entertainment facilities in Tbilisi and in the western region of Imereti will shut at 10 p.m. starting October 16.
Meanwhile, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said there are no grounds to postpone the October 31 parliamentary elections despite a sharp increase in the number of new cases.