• Samtskhe-Javakheti - 3 cases
• Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti - 2 cases
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated yesterday that restaurants and other entertainment facilities will work until 22:00 p.m. in Tbilisi and Imereti region, as in the Adjara region, starting today.
He also said that currently there are ‘no grounds to postpone the October 31 parliamentary elections.’
The Georgian Central Election Commission stated earlier today that voters will have to remove face masks only twice, for several seconds, at the polling station - while entering the polling station (when voters have to present their identification document) and while rechecking the voter’s personnel information on the voters’ list.
Both Gakharia and health officials have urged people to wear face masks even in open areas as ‘it is the most effective measure to prevent the spread of the virus.’
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze said that the personnel of schools and kindergartens will be tested for coronavirus every two weeks.
It will be a random testing of 16 per cent of the personnel every two weeks,” Gamkrelidze said, adding that there are 26 labs around the country which are able to test people for Covid-19.
Georgia has had 15,327 cases of coronavirus since February 26, 2020.
7,613 of the 15,327 patients have recovered, while 124 others have died.
As of today 7,590 individuals remain infected with Covid-19 in the country.
More than 70 of the infected individuals are in critical condition.