Georgian health official: coronavirus will claim more lives, wear face masks even in open areas
• Georgia reported 680 new cases of coronavirus, a record number since the country reported its first case at the end of February 2020. Photo: NCDC Georgia., 14 Oct 2020 - 14:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze says that coronavirus is expected to claim the lives of an additional one million people worldwide before spring.
He said that using a face mask is the most effective measure before the world has a vaccine or medicines against the virus.
Gamkrelidze urged people to use face masks even in open areas during cold seasons to prevent the spread of the virus.
Covid-19 will be a more serious killer than HIV, tuberculosis, malaria or hepatitis. There are expectations that the virus will kill an additional one million people before spring. As of now, the most effective measure to prevent the spread of the virus is using a face mask. If two individuals wear face masks and stand 1.5 -2 meters from each other, the risk is just one per cent to contract the virus,” Gamkrelidze said earlier today.
He said that Georgia has tested 748,000 individuals for Covid-19 so far.
Gamkrelidze stated that 54 of 680 new Covid-19 patients are medical personnel.
Coronavirus cases began to surge in Georgia in mid-September. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Medical personnel will be tested for coronavirus in every 72 hours,” Gamkrelidze said.
He stated that Tbilisi, Adjara and Imereti ‘are hot spots’ in terms of coronavirus as of today.
• Georgia has reported a record-high 680 new cases of coronavirus earlier today, with Tbilisi on the top of the list with 297 new infections.
• Georgia has had 13,521 cases of coronavirus since February 26, 2020.
• 7,159 of the 13,521 patients have recovered, while 109 others have died.
• 6,253 patients remain infected with Covid-19 in the country.
Gamkrelidze said that there is a second wave of coronavirus in Georgia which is characterised by a high number of new infections but less serious complications.
The government said that ‘no systematic restrictions’ will be imposed in the country against coronavirus.
The Central Election Commission is working on an action plan on how to ensure safe voting in October 31 parliamentary elections.