Occupying forces creating waste landfill in Tskhinvali to erase Georgian village traces
The State Security Service report for 2019 outlined threats posed by Russian policy on the occupied territory of Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 16 Apr 2020 - 15:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Occupying forces in Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region are creating a waste landfill to cover traces of Georgian villages deserted during the 2008 war between Russia and Georgia, an annual report by Georgia's State Security Service has said.
The report said in the village of Eredvi, one of hotspots of military clashes during the conflict, a landfill was being created on remains of residential areas of Georgian population forced out of the region.
Forwarded to the Georgian parliament on Wednesday, the SSS paper said the action was being financially supported by Russia.
The report also said the effort was aimed at "erasing traces of Georgian population" and preventing their return in the future.
The state agency's document reported Russian policy continued to pose major threats for Georgia throughout the year.