2017 will mark the Year of Georgia-Germany Friendship
Georgia’s Prime Minister met Germany’s Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier in Berlin today. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage.
Agenda.ge, 16 Jun 2016 - 17:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Next year has been declared as a year celebrating the friendship of Germany and Georgia.
The news was announced after Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met Germany’s Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier this afternoon in Berlin, Germany.
The two top officials also agreed Steinmeier would come to Georgia in a reciprocal visit in early July.
At today’s meeting Kvirikashvili and Steinmeier mainly discussed Georgia’s European Union (EU) visa liberalisation prospects, and the next step forward after it was announced discussing the issue in the Council of Europe and European Parliament has been postponed until September following last-minute refusals on Georgia’s visa-free travel to the EU by Germany, Belgium and France.
Today Steinmeier told Kvirikashvili that Germany’s Foreign Ministry "supported Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and recognised the country’s progress in this regard.”
Germany also welcomed Georgia’s peaceful approach to settling conflicts, in relation to the onging tense current situation in and near Georgia’s two occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili was due to end his two-day official trip to Germany later today.