New playground helps local youth, marks German legacy in Georgian city Bolnisi
The playground is made by local youth led by German woodworking artist Joerg Schulze. Photo: German Embassy in Georgia., 06 Jul 2017 - 18:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's southern city Bolnisi is set to welcome a brand-new playground and recreational space in a project aimed to mark the ongoing anniversary year of German-Georgian diplomatic relations and the 200-year history of German settlers in the city.
Friendly Monsters, a project by Germany's Eberhard Schoeck Foundation, will be unveiled in Bolnisi on Saturday, showcasing the result of work by six unemployed local youth under the direction of German woodworking artist Joerg Schulze.
Featuring oversized, colourful wooden sculptures, the playground will include a multi-functional play zone as well as areas for sport and recreation.
The playground project was designed for social benefit while also marking historical and diplomatic links between the two countries. Photo: German Embassy in Georgia.
The park will also have a closed-top resting area and a place for barbecue grill cooking.
Known for projects marrying artistic creation with social benefit, the German foundation launched the Bolnisi playground initiative to help unemployed local youth obtain creative skills in craft work.
The latter goal was served by the Learning by Doing method, employed to enable the young artists to develop their proficiency while working on the playground.
The project was also designed to provide locals of Bolnisi, located 65km south-west of capital Tbilisi, with a space with long-term recreational prospect.
In addition, it will highlight the legacy of the 1818 German settlers in Georgia, who first established the town then known as Katharinenfeld.
Saturday's launch will also mark a more contemporary date shared by Georgia and Germany.
The event is coincided with the ongoing German-Georgian Year celebrations, marking 25 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.