German Parliament: “Georgia is distinguished leader and deserves special recognition”
• The Bundestag adopted its first-ever resolution on the Eastern Partnership yesterday. Photo source: Wikipedia., 29 Jun 2017 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
In terms of implementing reforms under the Eastern Partnership, Georgia is a distinguished leader and deserves special recognition, says the German parliament in a resolution.
The Bundestag adopted a resolution yesterday, stressing the importance of the Eastern Partnership initiative, which helps six former Soviet states - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine – implement democratic reforms and establish a closer partnership with the European Union (EU).
The resolution mentions the threats coming from Russia and says that in recent years it has become obvious that Russia attempts to attract the Eastern Partnership countries in its sphere of influence and deter their integration with the EU.
By adopting the resolution, the Bundestag reconfirms that it is unacceptable to interfere in the legitimate and sovereign decisions made by the partner countries.
The resolution also highlights "important progress” in terms of implementing democratic reforms in Georgia.
"In recent years, Georgia has achieved important progress in terms of implementing reforms ensuring rule of law, good governance and market economy”, says the resolution.
The document also stresses the important investment and economic potential of Georgia.
"The existing direct foreign investments clearly show the trust investors have in Georgia’s political stability and economic development”, says the resolution.
The resolution mentions Russia-Georgia War of August of 2008 and says that since the conflict 10,000 Russian military personnel are deployed on the territory of Georgia, worsening the situation in the region.
This was the first-ever resolution adopted by the German parliament on the Eastern Partnership.