Chinese President announces strategic partnership with Georgia, “new stage” in relations
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday met with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Chengdu. Photo: Government press office, 28 Jul 2023 - 11:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Chinese President Xi Jinping on Friday announced establishment of a strategic partnership with Georgia and a “new stage” in bilateral ties between the two countries in his meeting with the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on the sidelines of the Summer World University Games in Chengdu.
Meeting Garibashvili in the capital of Sichuan Province, the Chinese official also described Georgia as a “friend and a good partner”, and added his Government’s attitude to Tbilisi would remain unchanged “no matter how things will develop on the international arena”, the Georgian Government Administration said.
Xi Jinping also highlighted he “greatly appreciated” Garibashvili’s approach to cooperation with China and promotion of bilateral partnership, adding relations between the countries had been developing in a “healthy and stable manner” since their establishment of diplomatic ties 31 years ago.
The political trust of the two countries is solid, and the results of cooperation in various fields are noticeable. Georgia is a friend and good partner of China”, he said, adding after establishing strategic cooperation, the countries should work together to give further impetus to the “better development of our strategic partnership from this new beginning”.
For his part, the head of the Georgian Government told Xi Jinping, who had invited him to the multi-sport event, he “highly valued” friendship and partnership with China and was “grateful” for the decision to upgrade existing relations to a strategic partnership.
Garibashvili also said he expected the partnership would benefit the interests of both sides, before reaffirming his Government's commitment to further strengthening trade and economic ties with China.
I would like to emphasise that Georgia strongly supports the One China principle. We have highlighted this position many times and will continue to do so in the future”, Garibashvili said.
The Georgian PM also thanked the Chinese head of state for the Belt and Road Global Initiative - proposed by the Chinese authorities in 2013 to build infrastructure for transportation between the country and states in Asia, Europe and Africa - and said “important agreements” would be signed as part of his Chinese trip.
After attending the sports event, which will feature 50 Georgian students among over 10,000 athletes and officials from over 150 states involved in 18 sports between July 28-August 8, Garibashvili and his delegation are scheduled to also hold “high-level” discussions with Chinese officials in Beijing.