Covid-19 in Georgia: 99 per cent of deceased unvaccinated
• NCDC Head Amiran Gamkrelidze calls on everyone to wear face masks, maintain social distancing, wash hands and get vaccinated to curb the spreda of Covid-19 in Georgia. Photo: NCDC Georgia/Facebook, 23 Oct 2021 - 11:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ninety-nine per cent of individuals who have died from Covid-19 in Georgia were not vaccinated, Head of Georgia's National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze said.
Gamkrelidze is travelling to the various regions of Georgia with other health officials to promote Covid-19 vaccination especially among the most vulnerable groups.
This is a life-and-death battle with an invisible enemy. Vaccination is our main weapon, which will lead to eventual victory", he said.
NCDC together with UNDP started the ‘Vaccines for Life’ campaign to help speed up the vaccination process and debunk vaccine myths.
Based on the information published at the StopCov website, a total of 4,467 individuals have tested positive for Covid-19 over the last 24 hours, while 1,790 patients have recovered and 42 others have died.
Photo: NCDC Georgia/Facebook
A total 32.1 per cent of the adult Georgian population is fully vaccinated as of October 22. In order to boost the vaccination rate, the Georgian government began vaccination marathons by sending medical workers to rural areas of the country to talk to locals about the benefits of vaccination.
Currently, the Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines are available in all regions of Georgia for adult residents. Adolescents aged 16-17 and youngsters from 12 to 15 with chronic conditions are also eligible to receive Pfizer shots.