PM calls on citizens to get vaccinated
Irakli Garibashvili calls on citizens not to believe any false information and receive the vaccine they prefer. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Oct 2021 - 21:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has once again called on citizens to get vaccinated.
As a prime minister I have done everything to ensure delivery of vaccines for our people in time”, PM Garibashvii said earlier today.
We should do everything to once again assure our population to get vaccinated to protect our health and our lives”, he added.
Irakli Garibashvili spoke with journalists in the western Georgian town of Baghdati, Imereti region, where he was holding meetings with the party supporters ahead of the October 30 municipal run-offs.
Irakli Garibashvili received his second jab of the Pfizer vaccine in mid-September. Photo: Gov't of Georgia/Facebook
PM Garibashvili also noted that one million people have been vaccinated following the active campaign.
He said as well that there are antivaxxers in Europe and America who do not trust in the efficiency of the vaccines.
We know well that this is a wrong opinion and we need to do much more together [to debunk the myths]”, he said.
Garibashvili also said that ‘a normal opposition’ should also be involved in the vaccination campaign. He meanwhile said that ‘we do not hope that destructive opposition forces will get involved’.
The vaccine is absolutely safe. We are all vaccinated and what’s more, vaccines protect us from death”, Garibashvili said.
He called on citizens not to believe any false information and receive the vaccine they prefer.
A total 32.1 per cent of the adult Georgian population is fully vaccinated as of October 22. In order to boost the vaccination rate, the Georgian government began vaccination marathons by sending medical workers to rural areas of the country to talk to locals about the benefits of vaccination.
Currently, the Pfizer, AstraZeneca, Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines are available in all regions of Georgia for adult residents. Adolescents aged 16-17 and youngsters from 12 to 15 with chronic conditions are also eligible to receive Pfizer shots.