#SpendYourSummerInGeorgia campaign continues year round
• This is Adishi – a small village, 6,000 feet above sea level, in Georgia’s high mountainous region of Svaneti. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 31 Aug 2019 - 21:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
#SpendYourSummerInGeorgia campaign that went viral after the Russia flight ban to Georgia will not be limited to a particular season, but run all year round, its organisers say.
With the last day of summer the campaign has come to its “natural end” but it will continue during all four seasons as #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia
We would love to thank you for your endless love, support, engagement, feedback and most importantly, for spending your summer with us in Georgia!” they wrote on the official Facebook account.
The organisers promise “fresh ideas, lots of energy and many new surprises” to everyone visiting Georgia, saying that “summer is over, but autumn is coming!”
Frederic Beigbeder, prominent French writer, literary critic and TV presenter was one of the first to join the new autumn campaign via social media:
The campaign that has been viral not only in Georgia but worldwide started in response to Russia flight ban that followed anti-occupation protest rallies in Tbilisi.
Hundreds of Thousands of people have united under a goal to boost tourism industry in Georgia since late June.
It brought together Georgians and foreigners to speak about the country, plan their trips to its various regions and give suggestions to those who are still on their way.
A number of local and foreign officials, including the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili have joined in.
Foreign embassies have also contributed a lot via #VisitGeorgia campaign.