Foreign embassies join social media campaign #VisitGeorgia
• Under the hashtag #VisitGeorgia #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia the new campaign supporting the tourism industry of Georgia has gone viral in online media. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Jun 2019 - 16:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign embassies in Georgia are promoting the country as a tourism destination, sharing their personal experience of travelling in Georgia in response to Russian President Vladimir Putin’s recent ban on flights with Georgia.
The United States Embassy is calling on travellers to spend their holidays in Georgia.
British Ambassador to Georgia Justin McKenzieSmith shared on his Twitter account some of his favourite things from Georgia.
Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia and Armenia Ulrik Tidestrom shared an article 'Georgia Should be your Next Adventure' by the National Geographic on his Twitter account and wrote in the post that Georgia is a "must visit if you have not been here".
Lithuania is one of the first countries that has joined the new campaign supporting the tourism industry of Georgia by calling on more of their citizens to visit the country.
Former president of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko has also urged citizens of his country to travel to Georgian resorts.
On the other hand Georgians invite travellers from all over the world to come to their country and "experience best wine, tastiest food and unforgettable hospitality provided by some of the warmest hearted people in the world".
Under the hashtag #VisitGeorgia #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia the campaign has gone viral in online media.
A group Spend Your Summer in Georgia was even created on Facebook, where foreign visitors post photos of their former vacations in Georgia and promise to come back to the country again this summer.