#VisitGeorgia campaign in full swing
UNWTO’s Georgian head highlights quality tourism in Georgia
• Social campaign under the hashtag #VisitGeorgia #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia continues in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jun 2019 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The social campaign under the hashtag #VisitGeorgia #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia continues in Georgia where Georgians as well as foreign visitors share their personal experience of travelling in Georgia and inviting everyone to support the tourism industry by travelling in Georgia this year.
The campaign started in response to Russian President Vladimir Putin’s recent ban on flights to Georgia.
Georgian Zurab Pololikashvili, who is the Secretary General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), posted on his Twitter account that Georgia had made significant progress in tourism in recent years and that supportive policies have transformed the country into a "real tourism success story".
Ambassadors and international organisations also continue supporting the tourism industry of Georgia by posting on their Twitter accounts, listing reasons why people should visit Georgia.
A tweet from  USAID Georgia highlights adventure tourism in Georgia and promotes rafting, canyoning, horseback riding and hiking.
Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia and to the Republic of Armenia Jos Douma also shared his personal experience of living in Tbilisi via Twitter.
Ambassador of Austria to Georgia Arad Benko shared his favourite places of Georgia on Twitter.
The official account of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania re-posted Lithuanian Ambassador’s Tweet under the hashtag #WorldWelcometoGeorgia.
Georgian national football team defender Guram Kashia, who also plays in Dutch top-division outfit SBV Vitesse, invited his Dutch friends to go to Georgia “to finally see a proper mountain” by sharing a video on his Instagram page.
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili called on “the leaders and all Europeans” to come to Georgia in her Twitter post.
A group Spend Your Summer in Georgia was even created on Facebook, where foreign visitors post photos of their former vacations in Georgia and promise to come back to the country again this summer.