US Embassy calls for ‘dialogue among all political actors’ amid Tbilisi protests
• A week of rallies in front of the parliament of Georgia followed a Russian delegation's visit to Tbilisi for an international event on Orthodoxy. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Jun 2019 - 22:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Embassy in Georgia released a statement on June 26, saying it is “following closely developments in Georgia” after the June 20 protests in Tbilisi.
Although it is important that acts of violence, as well as incidents of excessive use of force against demonstrators, be investigated, we urge the Georgian authorities to proceed with balance and restraint”, the Embassy stated.
It further underscored that “a dialogue among all political actors” is the most needed at this time in order to “strengthen Georgia’s democracy”.
The peaceful demonstration in front of the parliament of Georgia was held on the seventh consecutive day on June 26. The rally will be again resumed on Rustaveli Avenue tomorrow . Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Composed again largely of youth, the demonstrators demand the resignation of Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia, the release of people detained on June 20 and the punishment of police officers who used excessive force during the clash with protesters.
The demonstrators have welcomed the Georgian Dream ruling party's announcement to conduct the 2020 parliamentary elections on the proportional electoral system alone, which has been one of their top demands.