Russian state reaction to Tbilisi protests: calls for boycott of tourism, goods
Protesters carry a banner with the face of Russian president Vladimir Putin during demonstrations in Tbilisi on Thursday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 21 Jun 2019 - 21:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian officials on Friday called for boycott of tourism and trade relations with Georgia following what President Putin's administration called a "Russophobic provocation" in Tbilisi clashes the previous day.
The Kremlin released the official reaction of Russian state's Security Council following its meeting chaired by Putin on Friday, denouncing as a "dangerous display" the protests following an appearance of the Russian State Duma MP Sergey Gavrilov at the Georgian parliament on Thirsday.
We consider the Russophobic provocation, provoked by extremist elements towards Russian parliament members, as a very dangerous display."