NATO’s James Appathurai joins #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia campaign
A view on the valley that marks as a natural separation between the Georgian regions of Guria and Adjara through the town. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Sep 2019 - 17:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai has joined in a campaign promoting Georgia as tourism destination.
Many, many years ago I made my first trip to Georgia. What I discovered was incredible scenery, wonderful people, probably among the best food I’ve ever tried and hospitality that is the best in the world”, Appathurai said.
People in Georgia are fantastic. The country has everything from mountains to lakes, long history, fantastic wine,” he added.
Here is the whole message from James Appathurai:
#SpendYourSummerInGeorgia campaign that has been viral not only in Georgia but worldwide started in response to Russia flight ban that followed anti-occupation protest rallies in Tbilisi.
However, its organisers announced that the campaign will not be limited to summer, but continue during all four seasons as #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia
Frederic Beigbeder, prominent French writer, literary critic and TV presenter, was one of the first to join the new autumn campaign.