Polish Foreign Ministry: borderisation affects population living in the vicinity of the occupation line
• Two residential houses have ended up beyond the so-called border that Russian occupation forces have erected in the village of Gugutiantkari, Gori Municipality near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia). Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry/Twitter
Agenda.ge, 17 Aug 2019 - 11:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Foreign Ministry of Poland “expresses its concern" over the resumption of the installation of artificial barriers "by Russian-backed de facto authorities in Tskhinvali", in the village of Gugutiantkari, Gori Municipality, near the occupation line.
The process of ‘borderisation’, which has progressed since 2011, severely affects population living in the vicinity of the occupation line. It results in further restrictions of the freedom of movement of people and goods”, the Polish Foreign Ministry stated.
It further notes that “this another illegal action conducted by de facto authorities” of Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) “not only aggravates the already horrible humanitarian situation, but also poses serious threat to security and stability on the ground”.
The Polish Ministry calls upon the Russian Federation to “immediately stop its illegal actions against Georgia and to fulfil all of its obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement”, including: