US Department of State: ‘We will not stop working until Russia ends its occupation of sovereign Georgian territory’
• The occupation forces have again started erecting a so-called border near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on August 7. Photo: NIno Alavidze/, 9 Aug 2019 - 08:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States “will not stop working until Russia ends its occupation of sovereign Georgian territory”, the US Department of State Spokesperson Morgan Ortagus said at a news briefing last night.
We support the right of hundreds of thousands of IDPs and refugees to return to their home safely and with dignity. Finally, we stand with the Georgian people and welcome the day we can commemorate the end of Russia’s occupation of their territory”, Ortagus stated.
Ortagus said eleven years “since Russia’s military invasion of Georgia” the impact of the conflict continues:
1. livelihoods remain destroyed;
2. families remain separated;
3. freedom of movement has not been restored;
4. property has not been returned.
She then underscored that within the last 24 hours, “we received reports that Russian-backed de facto authorities have started the process of borderization at a village near a South Ossetia administrative boundary line”.
If completed, this action would cut the village off from its irrigation system. These actions are a threat to peace and stability”, she stressed.
Ortagus further added that this action shows how “Russia consistently violates the Georgian people’s right to security and property”.
Therefore, the US urges Russia “to reverse its recognition of the so-called independence” of Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions and “to withdraw its forces from the occupied territories”.