Foreign Ministry calls on int’l community to take measures against illegal activities of occupation forces in Georgia
• Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani visited another village of Gugutiantkari near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region where the occupation forces have erected artificial barriers., 18 Aug 2019 - 11:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry is concerned by reports that the locals of the village of Akhalubani, in Gori Municipality, have been kidnapped near occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) yesterday.
The foreign ministry said that considering the existing “tense situation” in Gugutiantkari, another village of Gori Municipality, where the occupation forces have erected artificial barriers, kidnapping and illegal detention of Georgian citizens is “a clear attempt to destabilise the situation in the country”.
Frequent provocations and incidents on the occupation line further escalate the security environment and the existing grave humanitarian situation in the conflict-affected villages”, the foreign ministry stated.
It, therefore, called on the international community to take “effective measures to stop illegal activities of the occupation forces” in Georgia.
It also called on the Russian Federation “to immediately stop its illegal activities” and withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory to ensure “sustainable peace and security” on ground.
David Zalkaliani visited the village of Gugutiantkari where the occupation forces have erected artificial barriers. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry
Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said after meeting with the locals of Gugutiantkari yesterday that Georgia has “a very strong international support” and the illegal activities of the occupation forces has been condemned by a number of countries.
He said the foreign ministry is using all of its tools and mechanisms on the local and international levels and is providing its international partners with updates about the situation 24/7.