8 Georgian citizens detained in Gori Municipality near occupied Tskhinvali released
• Russian occupation forces detained eight Georgian citizens in Gori Municipality, close to the occupied Tskhinvali region for “illegally crossing the border” on August 17 and 18. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 21 Aug 2019 - 01:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Eight Georgian citizens who were detained near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region for “illegally crossing the border” on August 17 and 18 have been released.
The Georgian Interior Ministry official Vazha Siradze said all of them feel safe and will soon return to their families.
Siradze said the Interior Ministry, the National Security Council and the State Security Service of Georgia have made “active steps” and used “all effective measures” to ensure the peaceful return of detainees to their families.
He said the European Union Monitoring mission-managed hotline was also used to release the Georgian citizens.
The de facto security council of Tskhinvali region said the eight Georgian citizens, who are the locals of the Gori Municipality, were released from the Tskhinvali jail and handed over to the Georgian authorities after paying a fine on August 20.