UPDATED: Occupation forces reappear near the ‘border’ in Gori Municipality
• The Russian occupation forces started the 'border' erection on August 7. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 20 Aug 2019 - 14:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian occupation forces have reappeared in the vicinity of the recently erected ‘border’ at Gori Municipality, in the village of Gugutiantkari.
They resumed working after they took photos of the EUMM observers and Georgian officials that are on the other side of the occupation line.
The Russian occupation forces continued the so-called border erection between the villages of Gugutiantkari and currenctly Russia-occupied Disevi.
The occupation regime and de-facto government of the Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) has not informed the Georgian side about the eight Georgians they abducted on August 17 – 18.
President of European People’s Party (EPP) Joseph Daul has responded to the borderisation of Georgia by Russia saying he is deeply concerned.
Governor of Shida Kartli region Giorgi Khojevanishvili has stated that all international levers have been set in motion and the actions of Russia confirm that the country is an occupier.
A group of Lithuanian MPs has released a statement calling on Russia to stop occupation of Georgia.
A total of 13 MPs have signed the statement including Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkevicus who showed concerns over the 'borderisation' of Georgia on August 17.
The Russian occupation forces started the 'border' erection on August 7 when they installed border posts and went away.  Afterwards, on August 14, they installed barbed wire on the posts.
Two residential houses and an irrigation water reservoir ened up beyond the new occupation line as a result.