US Embassy troubled by resumed border erection at Gugutiantkari, near occupied Tskhinvali
The occupation forces started erecting a so-called border in the village of Gugutiantkari on the eve of the eleventh anniversary of the 2008 Russia-Georgia war. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 15 Aug 2019 - 20:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United State embassy to Georgia “is troubled by reports" that Russian-backed de-facto authorities have resumed the erection of fencing in the village of Gugutiantkari, Gori Municipality, near the Russian occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The process of ‘borderisation’ is a threat to peace and stability, as it harms livelihoods and hinders the flow of people and goods”, the US Embassy stated.
It again called on Russia “to withdraw its forces to pre-conflict positions and allow unfettered access for the delivery of humanitarian assistance”.
The current Chairperson of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) and the Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak called on "all the sides to work towards peace, re-build bridges and put the local population first".